1. Brands
    1. ROGER
    2. G:B:D:
    3. BFT
    4. CAME
    5. LOCINOX
    6. FAAC
    7. NICE
  2. Swing Gates
    1. BFT Swing Gate Underground Accessories
    2. BFT Swing Gate Arm Accessories
    3. BFT Swing Gate Underground Kit
    4. BFT Swing Gate Arm Kit
    5. Came Swing Gate Arm Accessories
    6. Came Swing Gate Underground Accessories
    7. Came Swing Gate Arm Kit
    8. Came Swing Gate Underground Kit
    9. FAAC Swing Gate Arm Accessories
    10. FAAC Swing Gate Underground Accessories
    11. FAAC Swing Gate Arm Kit
    12. FAAC Swing Gate Underground Kit
    13. GiBiDi Swing Gate Underground Accessories
    14. GiBiDi Swing Gate Arm Accessories
    15. GiBiDi - motors only
    16. GiBiDi Swing Gate Underground Kit
    17. GiBiDi Swing Gate Arm Kit
    18. Nice Swing Gate Underground Accessories
    19. Nice Swing Gate Underground Kit
    20. Nice Swing Gate Arm Kit
    21. Nice Swing Gate Arm Accessories
    22. RT Swing Gate Arm Accessories
    23. RT Swing Gate Underground Accessories
    24. RT Swing Gate Arm Kit
    25. RT Swing Gate Underground Kit
  3. Sliding Gates
    1. BFT Sliding Gate Accessories
    2. BFT Sliding Gate Kit
    3. Came Sliding Gate Accessories
    4. Came Sliding Gate Kit
    5. FAAC Sliding Gate Accessories
    6. FAAC Sliding Gate Kit
    7. GiBiDi Sliding Gate Accessories
    8. GiBiDi Sliding Gate Kit
    9. Nice Sliding Gate Kit
    10. Nice Sliding Gate Accessories
    11. RT Sliding Gate Accessories
    12. RT Sliding Gate Kit
  4. Door Accessories
    1. Videx door entry
    2. AES
    3. Comelit
    4. Daitem wireless door entry
    5. Sesamo Proswing
  5. Gate Accessories
    1. Gate Automation Other
    2. BFT Accessories
    3. Came Accessories
    4. Safety Edge
    5. FAAC Accessories
    6. GiBiDi Accessories
    7. Locinox
    8. Nice Accessories
    9. RT Accessories
  6. Barriers
    1. BFT Barrier Accessories
    2. Came Barrier Accessories
    3. FAAC Barrier Accessories
    4. GiBiDi Barrier Accessories
    5. RT Barrier Accessories
    6. RT Barrier Kit
    7. BFT Barrier Kit
    8. Nice Barrier Kit
  7. Bollards
    1. BFT Bollard Accessories
    2. BFT Bollards

This privacy policy sets out how Specialized Security Products uses and protects any information that you give Specialized Security Products when you use this website.

Specialized Security Products is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Specialized Security Products may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

********************************************

General Data Protection Regulation

We are Specialized Security Products Limited, Units 20-21 Park Farm Industrial Estate, Ermine Street, Buntingford, Herts, SG9 9AZ.

Due to the size of our company, we do not have a specified Data Protection Officer responsible for the Data Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation, or the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation.  However, if you wish to discuss any of this legislation with us, please contact the office on

01763 274223 and ask for Sam Abbey, Finance and Operations Manager, or email sam@specialized- security.co.uk and a response will be provided to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which goes into effect on 25 May 2018, creates consistent data protection rules across Europe. It applies to all companies that process personal data about individuals in the EU, regardless of where the company is based. Processing is defined broadly and refers to anything related to personal data, including how a company handles and manages data, such as collecting, storing, using and destroying data.

The following document gives the information you are entitled to know under the GDPR.

Who’s data do we collect:

We collect data from the following groups of people:

     People who visit our website (Consumers)

     People who buy from us (Customers), have bought from us in the past, or are considering buying from us, have asked us to quote for goods, or have downloaded our catalogue

     People who sell to us (Suppliers) or have sold to us in the past.

We also collect data/information from people who work for us (Employees) or have worked for us, or have applied for a job with us. This data is covered by the Internal GDPR Policy which is available to employees, but is not intended for public consumption and therefore is not published as part of this document.

Where do we get this information from:

    We normally collect all data directly from you, or your representative within the organisation that you represent. This may be from you verbally, by email, or via our website. If you are a private individual, you will have provided us your information directly either verbally, or electronically by email or our website.

We may be asked to send something to you by another supplier on their behalf, and therefore may obtain your information from a third party. We only retain this information as necessary for the task required of us, and we do not use this data for any other purpose.

What Kinds of Data/Information do we collect:

    The types of data/information we collect in relation to Consumers is detailed in our Website Privacy Policy.

We collect information from our business customers namely:

     Name,

     Business Name,

     Business Address,

     email address,

     Telephone number(s) including mobile telephone numbers that have been provided to us for the purposes of contacting you for business purposes,

     The nature of the business,

     who else you buy from,

     Your discount entitlement,

     Your purchase order references,

     Whether you have a credit account,

     What you have previously bought from us and the price you paid

Whether you have paid by credit card, bank payment or via our internet service. We collect information from our private customers namely:

     Name,

     Address,

     Email address,

     Telephone number(s) including mobile telephone numbers that have been provided to us for the purposes of contacting you for business purposes,

     That you are a private individual and not a business,

     Your discount entitlement,

     Your purchase order references,

     What you have previously bought from us and the price you paid

Whether you have paid by credit card, bank payment or via our internet service. We collect information from our suppliers namely:

     Name,

     Business Name,

     Business Address,

     email address,

     Telephone number(s) including mobile telephone numbers that have been provided to us for the purposes of contacting you for business purposes,

     Nature of the business,

     Our discount entitlement,

     Your sales order references,

     Whether we have a credit account, and how we paid you

What we have previously bought from you and the price we paid. We collection information from other suppliers namely:

     Contact Name,

     Business Name, if applicable

     Business or Site Address, as applicable

     Telephone number(s) including mobile telephone numbers that have been provided to us for the purposes of contacting you for business purposes,

All and/or any information falling into the above categories may be held manually, as well as electronically in order to support our business processes, not least in particular to the event that our electronic services are unavailable.

How do we use it:

We use the above information for the following purposes:

    To fulfil a contract made by you with us, or by us with you for the purpose of trading in goods in accordance with specified and agreed requirements; or

    To fulfil a contract made by you with a third party who then asks us to fulfil the contract for the purpose of trading in goods in accordance with specified and agreed requirements; or

    To comply with legal financial obligations to include but not limited to reporting our financial position, completing VAT returns, Corporation Tax returns, statutory returns required by Companies House, and the like; or

    In line with your request, such as for the provision of a reference, to supply product or financial documentation, and the like; or

    To market our business to you.

Not all data collected about you will be used for each of the above purposes. Only the data that is necessary for the purpose will be processed under that purpose, for example only the specified email address and name will be used for marketing purposes.

NOTE: Data provided by a third party who asks us to send you goods will not be processed for any other purpose at any time.

How is your Data/Information shared:

    We do not sell personal information to any third parties.

    We share Customer names and addresses as required by law, and in particular with regard to financial returns required by law, such as, and by example, VAT and EC acquisition returns.

    We may share Business Address and your given representative’s name with a supplier for the purposes of a direct delivery from our supplier to your nominated delivery address and contact name.

    We may share Business name, Business Address and a given representative’s name with a potential supplier of yours that you have given our details to for the purpose of obtaining a reference.

Email services are recognised as inherently insecure method of sharing information and therefore we have no control over the security of this data. We will not ask you, or send to you or anyone else, your bank or credit card information over email.

Our internet service has the appropriate security measures in place to ensure the security of internet transactions including financial payments. We use third parties, such as SagePay, to support these transactions and your financial data will be retained securely in these systems in line with the specified legal retention periods.  It should be noted that we do not have access to credit/debit card information that is provided via this method.

The legal basis for our processing:

Given the purposes for processing above, the following legal basis for processing will apply:

    Legal Obligation – processing of information in relation to any legal or statutory requirement, such as a VAT return, will fall under this basis.

    Performance of a Contract – processing in relation to the obtaining or supplying, sending or receiving, specifying, pricing, quoting, of goods including discussing your requirements, following up quotations will fall under this basis.

    Legitimate Business Interest – processing in relation to marketing will fall under this basis.

    Consent – processing in accordance with your requirements that does not otherwise form a contract between us will fall under this basis, and will be to specific and solely related to the request you make to us, such as the provision of a reference.

Your rights:

The GDPR provides a number of rights for individuals. If you wish to see the full list, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Website. With regard to the processing of data we undertake, the following rights are applicable:

     The right to be informed – that’s what this document is for

     The right of access – if you wish to access the information that we hold about you, you can request access by emailing sales@specialized-security.co.uk or by post to our registered address at the top of this document. Alternatively you can contact us on 01763 274223 and we will be happy to help you through the process.

     The right of rectification – if you believe any of the information that we hold about you is incorrect, we would be grateful for your assistance in getting this corrected or erased, as appropriate.

     The right to erasure – this only applies to data or information that we hold and process under the legal basis of consent. Data processed under the legal basis of fulfilling a contract, or legal requirement, cannot be erased.

     The right to restrict processing – this also only applies to data or information that we hold and process under the legal basis of consent.

     The right to object – you can object to our processing of your data, again using the contact details given above. Where your objection relates to processing that is not required for the purposes of a contract or as a legal requirement, we will do our best to comply with your objection.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your data with the relevant supervisory authority, who is currently the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their details can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.